You are not logged in.
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Youtube

VAAO Presidents

YEAR NAME JURISDICTION
2017 Billy Driver County of Roanoke
2016 Brian Gordineer, AAS City of Hampton
2015 Ron Agnor City of Virginia Beach
2014 William Marchand City of Norfolk
2013 Larry Mackereth, CAE Fairfax County
2012 Greg Daniels, CAE City of Lynchburg
2011 Susan Lower City of Roanoke
2010 Robert Willingham Albemarle County
2009 Tommy Rice, CAE Arlington County
2008 Janice Hudgins City of Chesapeake
2007 Joseph Street City of Newport News
2006 Janet E. Coldsmith, CAE Fairfax County
2005 Larry E. Thurston City of Virginia Beach
2004 Sam Davis, CAE Henrico County
2003 Jerry Banagan City of Virginia Beach
2002 Bruce Woodzell Albemarle County
2001 Wayne N. Trout City of Norfolk
2000 Wendel Ingram City of Salem
1999 Mary Beth Lynch, CAE Prince William County
1998 Tom Morelli Department of Taxation
1997 John F. Cunningham, CAE Prince William County
1996 Laurence Street, CAE City of Chesapeake
1995 John Wiley Roanoke County
1994 Marguerite M. Slagle, CAE City of Hopewell
1993 Dorothy O. Bennett, CAE City of Fairfax
1992 Glen Branham City of Charlottesville
1991 Deborah K. Bunn, CAE City of Suffolk
1990 Jim Hester, CAE City of Petersburg
1989 John E. Tye Chesterfield County
1988 Thomas H. Lawler, CAE City of Lynchburg
1987 David Jordan Department of Taxation
1986 John Yeatman, AAS Fairfax County
1985 Bobby Saul City of Salem
1984 David J. Chitlik, CAE City of Alexandria
1983 Lucille H. Boggess Bedford County
1982 Jay T. Alexander, CAE Henrico County
1981 Thomas W. Branham City of Charlottesville
1980 Kenneth G. Lester, CAE City of Waynesboro
1979 Otho Fraher, CAE Department of Taxation
1978 Carl W. Chapin State Corporation Commission
1977 James C. Falconer Chesterfield County
1976 William A. Diggs, CAE City of Chesapeake
1975 Arthur L. Shoemake City of Manassas
1974 Lurty C. Houff, Jr., CAE Fairfax County
1973 John C. Wallace City of Portsmouth
1972 Donald C. Brewster City of Charlottesville
1971 W. Oakley Roach, Jr. City of Richmond
1970 George W. Hancock City of Hampton
1969 Carl C. Sutherland Arlington County
1968 L. M. Knickerbocker City of Hampton
1967 Jacob Ryerson City of Waynesboro
1966 H. Armistead Blackley City of Richmond
1965 Ernest C. Curry, Jr. Department of Taxation
1964 Emerson E. Daniel City of Lynchburg
1963 Richard R. Woolling Princess Anne County
1962 Richard A. Chandler, CAE City of Richmond
1961 Francis M. Austin Arlington County
1960 Fred C. Forberg Department of Taxation
1959 J. T. Rose, Sr. Chesterfield County
1958 S. A. Patterson, CAE Fairfax County
1957 R. S. Orr Warwick County
1956 Carleton Roberts Arlington County
1955 J. Aubrey Matter City of Alexandria
1954 Lonnie H. Pope City of Charlottesville
1953 Charles W. Sugg City of Norfolk
1952 Robert L. Saville City of Richmond
1951 Lloyd A. Dobyns City of Newport News
1950 Donald W. Shriver City of Norfolk
1949 Donald W. Shriver City of Norfolk
Print Page Print Page